Coaching Revolutions Shropshire Championship 10 promoted by
Nova Raiders
A strong field set up the prospect of a mouth watering battle for County medals with Shropshire’s best time triallists lining up to enter the finale of the Friction Hydraulics Series, The Coaching Revolutions Shropshire Championship 10 promoted by Nova Raiders – and they didn’t disappoint. With Friction and Hydraulics Series winner Matt Davies; multiple County course record holder Josh Williams; Williams’ team mate George Evans, winner of three Friction Series rounds and runner-up in a further two; and Coaching Revolutions Hill Climb Series leader Kirk Vickers all present and correct fast times were guaranteed – despite a roaring westerly wind custom made to sap the strength. In the end just seven seconds separated Gold from Silver with Matt Davies pushing through the gale to take a fabulous win in 19 minutes 54 seconds.
Davies was not expressing confidence before his start, citing the ominous presence of Williams as giving him the most worry. In the end Davies coped best with conditions to not only take a well-deserved overall Gold and The Gordon Davies Trophy, he also led Rhino Velo home to Team Gold too thanks to excellent support from Vickers and Chris Pook. Davies stated: “I am so happy with a truly unexpected result. I really tried to control it going out, and just rode on what I had left home. Great riding from Dave, Josh, George and Kirk. It was also a great effort from Rhino Velo, thanks to Nova for organising and for some cracking marshalling and time keeping. I’m also secretly glad it’s the end of the season now“!
Williams found himself in an unaccustomed runner-up spot which shows the strength of Davies’ ride as he just failed to beat the 20 minute mark by a single second. The characteristics of the Hopton Chapel – Tern Hill course can catch out the unwary, with Williams riding it for the first time. He was generous in his post-race comments stating: “I am happy with Silver, I’ve never ridden that course before but enjoyed it. Well done to Matt for doing a storming ride to take the overall win and County Gold“.
Meanwhile just eight seconds behind team mate Williams on 20:08, George Evans helped himself to Championship 10 Bronze and was happy with his efforts after realising a battle royale was about to take place. He commented: “After looking at the start sheet I knew it was going to be very close between five of us. I rode the best I could in the conditions and I’m pleased with the result“.
With the overall medals settled Vickers crossed the line in fourth spot overall but was delighted to take Team Gold, based on the aggregate time of a club’s fastest three riders. With Vickers finishing in 20:49 and third counter Chris Pook stopping the watch on 22 minutes exactly for 7th, Rhino Velo registered a fine combined 1:02:43 to take those medals. Vickers suffered in the wind but was delighted to go home with a medal stating: “A great team performance, well done to Matt on the win. I went to pieces on the return but held on for 4th in a strong field“. Pook was also full of praise for Davies adding: “I’m really chuffed for Matt. He knew he was up against it today given the quality of the field. It was very satisfying to see Rhino Velo get the team award and we hope to get more involved with the Series next year“.
In the Veterans’ Series there were not only 10 Championship medals in play but two series medals to resolve the destination of as well. taking a commanding win of +6:42 Newport Shropshire CC’s Terry Icke outpaced the nearest competition by 2:14 showing he is the rider to watch in this Series in 2017. The 72 year-old was pleased with his 22:44 ride, commenting: “The Veteran’s 10 Championship is great news, if unexpected. A special thanks to the organiser and marshals, they always do a excellent job. It was a day with a fast tailwind out, so I saved a little into headwind back, but on reflection I should have gone quicker on way out. There where some great rides, but oh to be a bit younger“!
Icke’s nearest challenger was Paramount CRT rider Stuart Proctor, who took Veteran’s Silver by a single second from Andy Tamplin in +4:28. His 22:13 effort was good enough for 9th spot overall and he was pleased with his efforts battling conditions, commenting: “I saw the wind forecast, but not prepared for the battering from Tern Hill! A strong start sheet, so chuffed with 9th & Veteran’s Silver“! Despite Tamplin having to settle for Veteran’s 10 Bronze he took home a Silver medal anyway as his +4:27 cemented his runner-up spot in the Veteran’s Series. This was just one of three Series medals still in play at the start of the race and this achievement in his first season in this category is a mjor one for the Revolutions Racing rider. A delighted Tamplin stated: “I went out hard with the wind and had the luck of having all the islands clear. I didn’t feel the pain as much as I usually do in 10 and can only put that down to great nutrition. I’m thrilled with my time in a quality field“.
Tamplin has had a season-long battle with Bridgnorth CC’s Tim Beardmore, who by his own admission has seen his times drop away towards the end of a long season. Beardmore however was elated to win Veterans Series Bronze and was effusive in his post-race comments: “It’s been a tough end to the season, with my form really dropping over the last month or so, but to get the Veteran’s Bronze in my first full season is amazing – far better than I could ever have hoped for. A massive thanks to all organisers, timekeepers, marshals and volunteers who make it happen. Also my family and friends for supporting me, but most of all thanks to my fellow competitors for their encouragement and inspiration that have made it such a friendly and welcoming atmosphere to race in. Time for a rest, and then training starts for next season“.
The Gordon Davies Ladies Trophy will have a nee name engraved on it after Ceris Eslava took the Ladies Gold with a fine effort of 25:34, taking victory by 1:04. The Paramount CRT rider was surprised to take the win after suffering in conditions, as she explained: “I’m pleased with the result albeit bit shocked as I found the leg back from Tern Hill really tough in the wind. Thanks to all the helpers“. Things were much closer in the battle for Silver with Helen Tudor just pushing Jenny Newton into the Bronze position by two seconds after crossing the line in 26:38. SCCA Chair Tudor stated: “I was pleased to get Silver on a good course. It was tough on the way back, congratulations to Ceris on getting Gold. Thanks to Ed Middleton and Nova Raiders for putting on a great event and to Friction and Hydraulic Services for their continued sponsorship of the Series“. Newton added: “It was a great ride for me despite the wind. I’m very happy with my time & more so to get Bronze to end the season with“!
That left just one Series medal to be decided, with Junior Bronze going to Kieran Morris who commented: “I’m shocked to get Bronze. Next year I will ride the full calendar. Well done to all prize winners and thank you to the event organisers“.
Result
Friction and Hydraulic Services Shropshire Championship Points Series – Round 18
Pos’n | First name | Surname | Club | Cat | Time | Points |
1 | Matt | Davies | Rhino Velo Race Team | S | 19:54 | 60 |
2 | Josh | Williams | SCCA Private Member | S | 20:01 | 55 |
3 | George | Evans | SCCA Private Member | S | 20:09 | 50 |
4 | Kirk | Vickers | Rhino Velo Race Team | S | 20:49 | 45 |
5 | Andrew | Tamplin | Revolutions Racing | V | 21:32 | 40 |
6 | Richard | Kay | North Shropshire Wheelers | V | 21:43 | 35 |
7 | Chris | Pook | Rhino Velo Race Team | S | 22:00 | 30 |
8 | Bryn | Davies | Hafren CC | V | 22:04 | 25 |
9 | Stuart | Proctor | Paramount CRT | V | 22:13 | 20 |
10 | Alex | Leek | SCCA Private Member | S | 22:24 | 15 |
11 | Terry | Icke | Newport (Shropshire) CC | V | 22:44 | 10 |
12 | Ian | Coe | Hafren CC | V | 22:47 | 5 |
13 | Scott | Harris | Nova Raiders | V | 22:50 | 5 |
14 | Andrew | Rose | Nova Raiders | V | 22:52 | 5 |
15 | Andy | Maxwell | Nova Raiders | S | 24:05 | 5 |
16 | Tim | Beardmore | Bridgnorth CC | V | 24:26 | 5 |
17 | David | Drew | North Shropshire Wheelers | V | 24:39 | 5 |
18 | Andy | Nicholas | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | V | 24:46 | 5 |
19 | Ceris | Eslava | Paramount CRT | LV | 25:34 | 5 |
20 | Dave | Vart | Oswestry Paragon CC | V | 25:59 | 5 |
21 | David | Wilson | North Shropshire Wheelers | V | 26:07 | 5 |
22 | Helen | Tudor | Oswestry Paragon CC | LV | 26:38 | 5 |
23 | Jenny | Newton | Nova Raiders | LV | 26:40 | 5 |
24 | Ian | Carson | Oswestry Paragon CC | V | 28:08 | 5 |
25 | Ned | Millington | Oswestry Paragon CC | V | 28:12 | 5 |
26 | Dave | Nicholas | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | V | 28:59 | 5 |
27 | Ronald | Perks | Wrekinsport CC | V | 30:33 | 5 |
28 | Mel | Griffiths | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | V | 32:46 | 5 |
29 | Barry | Ralphs | North Shropshire Wheelers | V | 35:53 | 5 |
Andy | Hazell | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | V | DNS-A | ||
Pauline | Hughes | Revolutions Racing | LV | DNS-A | ||
Fraser | MacKinnon | Wrekinsport CC | V | DNS-A | ||
Rebecca | Richardson | Hafren CC | L | DNS | ||
Simon | Harrison | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | V | DNS | ||
Gary | Duncan | Paramount CRT | V | DNS | ||
Andrew | Hellowell | Revolutions Racing | V | DNS | ||
Rob | Kennard | Revolutions Racing | V | DNS |
Friction and Hydraulic Services Veterans Championship – Round 18
Vets Pos’n | First name | Surname | Club | Cat | +/- Vet Std | Vets Points |
1 | Terry | Icke | Newport (Shropshire) CC | V | +6:42 | 60 |
2 | Stuart | Proctor | Paramount CRT | V | +4:28 | 55 |
3 | Andrew | Tamplin | Revolutions Racing | V | +4:27 | 50 |
4 | Richard | Kay | North Shropshire Wheelers | V | +4:21 | 45 |
5 | Bryn | Davies | Hafren CC | V | +4:09 | 40 |
6 | Ian | Coe | Hafren CC | V | +4:07 | 35 |
7 | David | Wilson | North Shropshire Wheelers | V | +3:46 | 30 |
8 | Andrew | Rose | Nova Raiders | V | +3:44 | 25 |
9 | Scott | Harris | Nova Raiders | V | +3:33 | 20 |
10 | Ceris | Eslava | Paramount CRT | LV | +3:19 | 15 |
11 | David | Drew | North Shropshire Wheelers | V | +3:12 | 10 |
12 | Helen | Tudor | Oswestry Paragon CC | LV | +2:01 | 5 |
13 | Jenny | Newton | Nova Raiders | LV | +1:54 | 5 |
14 | Tim | Beardmore | Bridgnorth CC | V | +1:52 | 5 |
15 | Andy | Nicholas | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | V | +1:46 | 5 |
16 | Dave | Vart | Oswestry Paragon CC | V | +1:15 | 5 |
17 | Dave | Nicholas | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | V | +0:54 | 5 |
18 | Ned | Millington | Oswestry Paragon CC | V | +0:40 | 5 |
19 | Ronald | Perks | Wrekinsport CC | V | +0:07 | 5 |
20 | Ian | Carson | Oswestry Paragon CC | V | +0:06 | 5 |
21 | Barry | Ralphs | North Shropshire Wheelers | V | -4:36 | 5 |
22 | Mel | Griffiths | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | V | -4:04 | 5 |
Friction and Hydraulic Services Ladies Championship – Round 18
Ladies Pos’n | First name | Surname | Club | Cat | Time | Ladies Points |
1 | Ceris | Eslava | Paramount CRT | LV | 25:34 | 60 |
2 | Helen | Tudor | Oswestry Paragon CC | LV | 26:38 | 55 |
3 | Jenny | Newton | Nova Raiders | LV | 26:40 | 50 |
Pauline | Hughes | Revolutions Racing | LV | DNS-A | ||
Rebecca | Richardson | Hafren CC | L | DNS |
Top Club Award – Round 18
Pos’n | Club | Points |
1 | Rhino Velo Race Team | 135 |
2 | SCCA Private Members | 120 |
3 | North Shropshire Wheelers | 50 |
4 | Revolutions Racing | 40 |
5 | Hafren CC | 30 |
6 | Paramount CRT | 25 |
=7 | Nova Raiders | 20 |
=7 | Oswestry Paragon CC | 20 |
9 | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 15 |
10 | Newport (Shropshire) CC | 10 |
=11 | Bridgnorth CC | 5 |
=11 | Wrekinsport CC | 5 |
Final Cumulative Standings after eighteen rounds
Friction and Hydraulic Services Shropshire Championship Points Series
Position | Name | Club | Cat | Best 12 |
1 | Matt Davies | Rhino Velo RT | S | 725 |
2 | Victor Chetta | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | S | 600 |
3 | Andrew Tamplin | Revolutions Racing | S | 550 |
4 | Richard Kay | North Shropshire Wheelers | V | 385 |
5 | Tim Beardmore | Bridgnorth CC | V | 360 |
6 | George Evans | SCCA Private Member | S | 340 |
7 | Devon Round | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | J | 295 |
8 | Bryn Davies | Hafren CC | V | 275 |
9 | Matt Garthwaite | Rhino Velo RT | S | 260 |
10 | Kirk Vickers | Rhino Velo RT | S | 240 |
Friction and Hydraulic Services Veterans Championship
Vets Pos’n | Name | Club | Best 12 |
1 | Jenny York | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 595 |
2 | Andrew Tamplin | Revolutions Racing | 530 |
3 | Tim Beardmore | Bridgnorth CC | 475 |
4 | Richard Kay | North Shropshire Wheelers | 445 |
5 | Pauline Hughes | Revolutions Racing | 420 |
6 | Gary Duncan | Paramount CRT | 390 |
7 | Terry Icke | Newport Shropshire CC | 370 |
8 | Andy Hazell | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 320 |
8 | Bryn Davies | Hafren CC | 320 |
10 | David Drew | North Shropshire Wheelers | 255 |
Friction and Hydraulic Services Ladies Championship
Ladies Pos’n | Name | Club | Best 12 |
1 | Jenny York | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 725 |
2 | Pauline Hughes | Revolutions Racing | 715 |
3 | Helen Tudor | Oswestry Paragon CC | 585 |
4 | Ceris Eslava | Paramount CRT | 515 |
5 | Tracey Billington | Wrekinsport CC | 345 |
6 | Amanda Whitmore | Revolutions Racing | 265 |
7 | Susan Jeffery | Wrekinsport CC | 185 |
8 | Jade Chapman | Nova Raiders | 165 |
9 | Lucy Davies | Hafren CC | 145 |
10 | Jenny Newton | Nova Raiders | 130 |
Friction and Hydraulic Services Junior Championship
Junior Pos’n | Name | Club | Best 12 |
1 | Sam Morris | Revolutions Racing | 570 |
2 | Devon Round | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 415 |
3 | Kieran Morris | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 115 |
4 | William Hints | Ludlow CC | 105 |
5 | James Bell | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 100 |
6 | Matthew Tilson | Ludlow CC | 95 |
7 | Jamie Holmes | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 60 |
8 | Ewan Grivell – Mellor | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 40 |
=9 | Ben Pierce | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 35 |
=9 | Matty Redworth | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 35 |
Top Club Award
Position | Club | Total Points |
1 | Mid Shropshire Wheelers | 1690 |
2 | Rhino Velo RT | 1255 |
3 | Revolutions Racing | 1175 |
4 | SCCA Private Members | 795 |
5 | Nova Raiders | 695 |
6 | North Shropshire Wheelers | 640 |
7 | Paramount CRT | 575 |
8 | Hafren CC | 430 |
9 | Bridgnorth CC | 370 |
10 | Wrekinsport CC | 305 |
11 | Newport Shropshire CC | 215 |
12 | Ludlow Brewery RT | 190 |
13 | Oswestry Paragon CC | 180 |
14 | Ludlow CC | 150 |
15 | Clee Cycles | 65 |
16 | Evolve | 30 |
17 | Oswestry Peloton | 20 |
Race Report from Dave Fletcher SCCA