1st July saw round 2 of Hafren CC’s grass track league return to the Welshpool Oval. A clash with a Wales 1/4 final in the football saw an earlier start for all races.
The weather was kind and the rain stayed away, however strong winds played their part in making for some tough racing. A Slightly depleted field of 35 riders enjoyed the flying lap, Kieran and elimination race.
Was great to see some new faces taking to the oval for the first time and everyone went home having had a great workout and lots of fun.
Next week sees the final round including prize presentation, all still to play for!!
Results
Under 8 Girls | 1st July | Total | |||||||
Flying Lap | Keirin | Scratch Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Jess Bufton | Hafren CC | 25.32 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 119 | |
Shona Park | Hafren CC | 32.59 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 19 | 113 | |
Alice Joyce | Hafren CC | 32.56 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 3 | 18 | 108 | |
Lecsi Simkin | Hafren CC | 40.32 | 17 | 4 | 17 | 4 | 17 | 99 | |
Libby Loxam | Hafren CC | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 54 | |
Under 8 Boys | 1st July | Total | |||||||
Flying Lap | Keirin | Scratch Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Noah White | MSW | 22.06 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 120 | |
Elliot Turner | Hafren CC | 26.21 | 19 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 19 | 111 | |
Gethin Serjeant | Hafren CC | 32.85 | 16 | 2 | 19 | 4 | 17 | 104 | |
Alexander Williams | Hafren CC | 29.83 | 18 | 4 | 17 | 5 | 16 | 103 | |
Jude White | MSW | 30.5 | 17 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 103 | |
Noah Dearing | Hafren CC | 33.07 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 93 | |
Victor Meredith | Hafren CC | 41.14 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 84 | |
Leo Griffith | Hafren CC | 44.58 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 78 | |
Sebastian Loxam | Hafren CC | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 38 | |
Matthew Willingham | Hafren CC | 40.94 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 38 | |
Under 10 Girls | 1st July | Total | |||||||
Flying Lap | Keirin | Elimination Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Evie Hill | Hafren CC | 22.84 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 120 | |
Mackenzie McCourt | Hafren CC | 25.69 | 18 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 110 | |
Eva Griffith | Hafren CC | 25.44 | 19 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 106 | |
Taya Griffiths | Hafren CC | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 57 | |
Under 10 Boys | 1st July | Total | |||||||
Flying Lap | Keirin | Elimination Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Max Bufton | Hafren CC | 16.33 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 120 | |
George Joyce | Hafren CC | 19.51 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 114 | |
Under 12 Girls | 1st July | Total | |||||||
Flying Lap | Keirin | Elimination Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Rachel Williams | Hafren CC | 17.1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 120 | |
Under 12 Boys | 1st July | Total | |||||||
Flying Lap | Keirin | Elimination Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Fred Meredith | Hafren CC | 16.5 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 120 | |
George Thomas | Arddleen | 18.4 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 3 | 18 | 112 | |
Tommy Hill | Hafren CC | 19.09 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 19 | 110 | |
Zac McCourt | Hafren CC | 20.37 | 17 | 4 | 17 | 4 | 17 | 102 | |
Youth Girls | 1st July | Total | |||||||
Flying Lap | Keirin | Elimination Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Emma Holwill | Hafren CC | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 60 | |
Youth Boys | 1st July | Total | |||||||
Flying Lap | Keirin | Elimination Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | ||||||
Name | Club | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Sam Holwill | Hafren CC | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 60 | |
Sean Hill | Hafren CC | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 57 | |
Senior Women | 24th June | 1st July | Total | ||||||
Elimination Race | Flying Lap | Keirin | Elimination Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | |||||
Name | Age | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points |
Katie Hesden | 15 | 19 | 45.26 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 118 |
Emma Serjeant | 37 | 18 | 53.52 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 111 |
Rebecca Richardson | 30 | 20 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 59 |
Shonah Dowler | 42 | 16 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 48 |
Kat Holwill | 40 | 15 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 47 |
Caroline Bufton | 37 | 14 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 43 |
Claire Turner | 37 | 17 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 34 |
Lea Richter | 39 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 27 |
Senior Men | 24th June | 1st July | Total | ||||||
Elimination Race | Flying Lap | Keirin | Elimination Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | |||||
Name | Age | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points |
Tyler Brennan | 16 | 20 | 38.38 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 120 |
Rob Brennan | 45 | 16 | 48.21 | 17 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 100 |
Thomas Franzel | 38 | 18 | 47.75 | 18 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 98 |
Keelan Serjeant | 36 | 17 | 45.95 | 19 | 5 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 97 |
Mark Hill | 48 | 15 | 48.26 | 16 | 4 | 17 | 4 | 17 | 92 |
Mike Smith | 72 | 11 | 51.46 | 14 | 6 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 75 |
Ian Coe | 51 | 19 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 55 |
Tony Brooks | 47 | 10 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 48 |
Elwyn Turner | 43 | 13 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 47 |
Peter Thomas | 41 | 14 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 43 |
Neil Simkin | 42 | 0 | 50.96 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 42 |
Martin Ellacott | 0 | 56.94 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 39 | |
David Williams | 48 | 0 | 53.19 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 37 |
Sam Holwill | 13 | 12 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 34 |