Friday 8th July and the final round of The Hafren CC Freewheel Grass Track League. The sun shone and the riders were treated to some excellent and fast riding conditions. With the title of HCC 2016 grass track champion on the line, the riders produced some of the best racing seen in the league this year.
The juniors and youth riders competed over 3 events on the night, the ‘Flying Lap’ time trial, the longest lap and an elimination race. The growing confidence amongst the junior riders saw some very close races! As the Junior event drew to a close all the young riders were treated to a bag of Mollies Sweets, kindly provided by our event sponsor, as just rewards for their efforts. The Following riders were crowned HCC Grasstrack Champions in their respective events:-
Noah White MSW U8 Boys
Jess Bufton HCC u8 Girls
Max Bufton HCC u10 Boys
Evie Hill HCC u10 Girls
Fred Meredith HCC u12 Boys
Rachel Williams HCC u12 Girls
Sam Holwill HCC u14 Boys
Emma Holwill HCC u14 Girls
As the shadows grew longer the adults took to the 400m circuit affectionately known as the ‘Welshpool Velodrome’ in a final showdown for the crown of HCC grasstrack Champion 2016. Riders set of on a leg burner ‘flying lap’ time trial, which also gave them their seeding for future rounds. This was followed by the Longest Lap testing both the riders tactical ability as well as sprinting. Finished off with the traditional elimination race, where the last rider drops out on every lap.
Despite a brave effort from HCC’s Emma Serjeant the young and upcoming Katie Hesden from CYB Dragon’s put in a commanding performance to seal the Women’s title. Meanwhile Tyler Brennan of The Bulls finished off a clean sweep wining all 3 rounds to secure the Men’s title.
Hafren CC would like to thank all the participants who rode this year’s series (111 entries across 3 events) and also club members who gave up their time to marshal. Finally special thanks to Welshpool High School for providing the venue and Mollies Sweet Shop for sponsoring the event.
See you all in 2017!!
Results
Under 8 Girls | Total | 8th July | Final | |||||||
Rd1 +Rd2 | Flying Lap | Scratch Race | Elimination Race | Total | ||||||
Name | Club | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Jess Bufton | Hafren CC | 119 | 25.06 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 179 | |
Shona Park | Hafren CC | 113 | 25.08 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 170 | |
Alice Joyce | Hafren CC | 108 | 25.46 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 162 | |
Lecsi Simkin | Hafren CC | 99 | 32.28 | 17 | 4 | 17 | 4 | 17 | 150 | |
Libby Loxam | Hafren CC | 54 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 54 | |
Under 8 Boys | Total | 8th July | Final | |||||||
Rd1 +Rd2 | Flying Lap | Scratch Race | Elimination Race | Total | ||||||
Name | Club | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Noah White | MSW | 120 | 19.78 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 180 | |
Elliot Turner | Hafren CC | 111 | 24.14 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 168 | |
Gethin Serjeant | Hafren CC | 104 | 27.68 | 18 | 4 | 17 | 4 | 17 | 156 | |
Alexander Williams | Hafren CC | 103 | 28.53 | 16 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 155 | |
Jude White | MSW | 103 | 28.63 | 15 | 5 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 150 | |
Noah Dearing | Hafren CC | 93 | 27.94 | 17 | 6 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 140 | |
Victor Meredith | Hafren CC | 84 | 34.95 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 125 | |
Leo Griffith | Hafren CC | 78 | 34.82 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 118 | |
Sebastian Loxam | Hafren CC | 38 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 38 | |
Matthew Willingham | Hafren CC | 38 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 38 | |
Under 10 Girls | Total | 8th July | Final | |||||||
Rd1 +Rd2 | Flying Lap | Longest Lap | Elimination Race | Total | ||||||
Name | Club | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Evie Hill | Hafren CC | 120 | 23.94 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 180 | |
Mackenzie McCourt | Hafren CC | 110 | 25.4 | 18 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 166 | |
Eva Griffith | Hafren CC | 106 | 25.2 | 19 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 161 | |
Taya Griffiths | Hafren CC | 57 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 57 | |
Under 10 Boys | Total | 8th July | Final | |||||||
Rd1 +Rd2 | Flying Lap | Longest Lap | Elimination Race | Total | ||||||
Name | Club | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Max Bufton | Hafren CC | 120 | 15.71 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 180 | |
George Joyce | Hafren CC | 114 | 18.59 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 171 | |
Under 12 Girls | Total | 8th July | Final | |||||||
Rd1 +Rd2 | Flying Lap | Longest Lap | Elimination Race | Total | ||||||
Name | Club | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Rachel Williams | Hafren CC | 120 | 17.33 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 180 | |
Under 12 Boys | Total | 8th July | Final | |||||||
Rd1 +Rd2 | Flying Lap | Longest Lap | Elimination Race | Total | ||||||
Name | Club | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Fred Meredith | Hafren CC | 120 | 16.28 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 180 | |
Tommy Hill | Hafren CC | 110 | 18.02 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 167 | |
Zac McCourt | Hafren CC | 102 | 20.27 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 156 | |
George Thomas | Arddleen | 112 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 112 | |
Youth Girls | Total | 8th July | Final | |||||||
Rd1 +Rd2 | Flying Lap | Longest Lap | Elimination Race | Total | ||||||
Name | Club | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Emma Holwill | Hafren CC | 60 | 19.88 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 180 | |
Youth Boys | Total | 8th July | Final | |||||||
Rd1 +Rd2 | Flying Lap | Longest Lap | Elimination Race | Total | ||||||
Name | Club | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points | |
Sam Holwill | Hafren CC | 60 | 15.13 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 180 | |
Sean Hill | Hafren CC | 57 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 57 | |
Senior Women | 1st July | Total | 8th July | Final | ||||||
Elimination Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | Flying Lap | Longest Lap | Elimination Race | Total | |||||
Name | Age | Points | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points |
Katie Hesden | 15 | 20 | 118 | 45.08 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 178 |
Emma Serjeant | 37 | 19 | 111 | 49.84 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 168 |
Rebecca Richardson | 30 | 0 | 59 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 59 |
Shonah Dowler | 42 | 0 | 48 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 48 |
Kat Holwill | 40 | 0 | 47 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 47 |
Caroline Bufton | 37 | 0 | 43 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 43 |
Claire Turner | 37 | 0 | 34 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 34 |
Lea Richter | 39 | 0 | 27 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 27 |
Senior Men | 1st July | Total | 8th July | Final | ||||||
Elimination Race | Rd1 +Rd2 | Flying Lap | Longest Lap | Elimination Race | Total | |||||
Name | Age | Points | Points | Time | Points | Pos | Points | Pos | Points | Points |
Tyler Brennan | 16 | 20 | 120 | 36.96 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 180 |
Rob Brennan | 45 | 18 | 100 | 43.08 | 17 | 3 | 18 | 5 | 16 | 151 |
Thomas Franzel | 38 | 19 | 98 | 44.68 | 15 | 4 | 17 | 3 | 18 | 148 |
Keelan Serjeant | 36 | 16 | 97 | 41.45 | 18 | 5 | 15 | 8 | 13 | 143 |
Mark Hill | 48 | 17 | 92 | 43.84 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 4 | 17 | 141 |
Mike Smith | 72 | 15 | 75 | 52.15 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 114 |
Neil Simkin | 42 | 13 | 42 | 46.21 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 9 | 12 | 82 |
Ashley Banks | 0 | 40.7 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 19 | 57 | ||
Ian Coe | 51 | 0 | 55 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 55 |
Tony Brooks | 47 | 0 | 48 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 48 |
Elwyn Turner | 43 | 0 | 47 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 47 |
Peter Thomas | 41 | 0 | 43 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 43 |
Fred Meredith | 0 | 53.03 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 40 | ||
Martin Ellacott | 14 | 39 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 39 | |
David Williams | 48 | 12 | 37 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 37 |
Sam Holwill | 13 | 0 | 34 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 34 |